Barn range at Ffrwd Uchaf

Merthyr Tydfil
Vaynor
Merthyr Tydfil
Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer

Situated on the E side of the farmyard at Ffrwd Uchaf.

History
Barn with lofted stables, probably early C19 but possibly of several periods. Walling between loft steps and barn door was damaged by tremors during construction of A 470 and has been rebuilt.

Exterior
Barn and lofted stable range, whitewashed rubble stone with long slate roof. Barn to right has full-height opening to right of centre. Lofted part to left has 2 square loft openings, the right one with outside stone steps up, and ground floor has 2 doors with stone voussoirs to left, a window and a door with timber lintels set between the 2 loft windows (to left of loft stairs). Lean-to on right end wall.

Interior
End left doors into stable with one large oak beam. Centre stable has pine joists, former loose box for cart horse.

Included as part of a traditional farm group with the farmhouse and attached byre.