Old farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings at Dan-y-graig Farm

Merthyr Tydfil
Vaynor
Merthyr Tydfil
Cwmtaf

Situated on the W side of the A470 some 750m SE of the Llwyn-on Reservoir.

History
Small lofted farmhouse of the C18, possibly earlier, with larger roofless C19 lofted outbuilding attached to downhill end. The longhouse plan with downhill byre is probably all C18 but the byre has been raised and altered. Disused and deteriorating 2003.

Exterior
Cottage, colourwashed rubble stone with steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. Stone W end stack noted in 1975 has gone. S front has fireplace projection to left with roof carried down over and one small 6-pane fixed window, centre door with timber lintel and blank recess to right under eaves. Loft door in E end gable with stone voussoirs. Rear is obscured by added outbuilding, but has door to right with stone lintel. Outbuilding had roof continued at same level as house, wholly collapsed. S side has 3 inserted windows. N side was principal face with large opening to left with timber lintel and 3 doors with stone voussoirs, all altered to windows. Square loft window with head at eaves level to right of centre.

Interior
House has heavy beams and fireplace at W end with timber lintel. Door to left into outbuilding. Projection to left of door may have been winding-staircase site, stair removed. Two blocked windows in rear wall. Traces of former partitions to unheated inner rooms. Two collar-trusses to double-purlin roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a small C17 lofted farmhouse of regional character, with surviving fireplace and beams within.