Upper Abercanaid House

Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-Rhiw

Upper Abercanaid

Located in Upper Abercanaid just W of Quay Row and the former Glamorganshire canal.

History
Mid C19 detached villa associated with the nearby collieries such as Glyndyrys Pit, sunk between 1820 and 1840. The 1850 Tithe map shows the area to be owned by Thomas Thomas. The house was the birthplace of William Thomas Lewis, later Lord Merthyr, one of the last of the 'coal barons'. House split into two in late C20 and left side, now Llys Canaid much altered.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate hipped roof and flanking stuccoed stacks, the left one removed since 1975. Deep eaves with paired brackets to front elevation, plain elsewhere. Two-storey, three-window front of 16-pane horned sashes with centre door, but sashes in left bay (Llys Canaid) replaced by C20 windows. Thin raised surrounds with shoulders and keystones. Arched doorway with traceried fanlight under shallow-gabled timber hood on ornate timber brackets. Door is 6-panel with 4 glazed and bottom two panels shaped. Raised quoins and first floor band. Left side, Llys Canaid, has no windows and large C20 flat-roofed NW extension. Right side has 2 arched windows to ground floor right with C20 glazing and one C20 first floor window to right of centre. Rear has 3 C20 upper windows, and 2 to ground floor with lean-to to left.

Reason for designation
Included despite alterations as a substantial industrialist's house significantly positioned amid the workers' housing of Upper Abercanaid.