Llwyn-yr-eos House

Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-Rhiw

Abercanaid

Situated on the NW side of Abercanaid just E of the former Glamorganshire Canal.

History
Villa, possibly for colliery manager, part of the group of industrial housing at Abercanaid that included the lost squares immediately adjoining and the Nightingale Street, River Row and Canal Row terraces beyond. The terraces are mid C19 but the villa detail suggests an earlier to mid C19 date. The settlement is named 'Llwynyreos' on maps of 1850 and 1852 but the census of 1841 lists only one dwelling named Llwynyreos which is probably Llwynyreos House. Occupied by Mrs Green 1926. Since 1975 a late C19 porch has been removed.

Exterior
Villa, painted stucco with hipped roof and roughcast tall end stacks. Concrete tiles replace slates since 1975. Deep eaves with paired brackets. Three-storey, 3-window range with quoins, hornless 16-pane sash windows with painted stone sills, and ground floor late C19 canted bay windows flanking door. The bay windows with 2-4-2-pane sashes and modillion cornices, half-glazed door with overlight in rusticated stucco surround with 3 big voussoirs. Windowless side walls, lean-to on S end, and 2-storey centre rear projection with hipped roof, roughcast tall end stack and first floor window each side. Door to ground floor N.

Reason for designation
Included as an industrialist's villa of the earlier to mid C19 closely associated with the workers' housing nearby.