Newsagents
12 Chapel Street

Llangollen

Location
Gabled front to road near the junction with Oak Street; rounded corner to left leads into Chapel Street Square.

History
Probably C16 timber framed structure in origin with C17 enlargements and C19 and modern alterations. Essentially a range, end on to the street, with cross range added near the rear and the corner to front infilled.

Exterior
2-storey front with rendered gable to right - mixture of applied black and white and original exposed truss. 2 light casement over modern shopfront. The slate roof sweeps up to left over rounded corner; this is whitewashed brick with applied timber. Curved 6-pane sash window over curved C19 3-light shop window with end pilasters. Diamond leaded window to rear of this corner block which links with a proably C17 cross range with gable to Chapel Street Square. The wall post is visible to left as are the bases of the principal rafters. Small pane sliding sash window to 1st floor and broad modern window below; modern door. Rubble right hand side.

Interior
Internally the tie and collar beam roof trusses are exposed with massive uncut and undulating purlins and queen struts. The purlins have probably been reused - see lower tenon sockets. One uncut beam to main ground floor room.

Group value with Chapel Street Square and Nos 7 & 9 Chapel Street.