Pentrebach House

Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-Rhiw

Pentrebach

Between Abercanaid and Pentrebach, just E of the roundabout on the A4064.

History
Mid C19 ironmaster's mansion said to have been built in 1850 for Anthony Hill (died 1862) of the Plymouth Ironworks. The house is a substantial late Georgian to Italianate country house but was sited right up against the S boundary of the industrial area. Occupied by N.F. Hankey, owner of Plymouth Collieries in earlier C20. Used as old people's home by council until 1974 then proposed for demolition, converted to inn in late C20.

Exterior
Large villa, now inn, painted stucco Italianate classical style, with slate roof and stuccoed end stacks and 2 stacks on front roof slope, the right end stack rebuilt much smaller in C20. Two storeys, seven bays with projecting sections in second and sixth bays. Angle quoins to main range and to the two projecting bays, moulded cornice and parapet. Plate glass sash windows without surrounds, fine stucco pedimented doorcase in right projection with moulded architrave and pediment on console brackets, C20 glazed doors. Seventh bay has added later C19 2-storey canted bay with plate-glass sashes, cornice and parapet carried around. Ground floor centre has large C20 conservatory-style addition across the 3 bays, formerly with sash windows as elsewhere. Various additions to end walls and rear, end walls with first floor and attic window each. The 1876 OS map shows originally one rear projection to centre right, now there is another of equal or larger size to left.

Interior ground floor wholly altered.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial house in late Georgian style, of interest also as surviving example of the house of an ironmaster of the mid C19.