Bryn-Dwr

Llangollen

Location
At the end of the street, opposite the E end of the Parish Chuch. Stepped down from Maesmawr House. C19 iron railed forecourt.

C17 origins and early C19 heightening and refronting.

Exterior
2 storey, broad 2 window scribed render front with rusticated quoins. Slate roof (slightly undulating), bracket eaves and very tall central rendered brick chimney stack. Recessed 9 pane sash windows to 1st floor, 12 pane to ground floor, all offset to the right. Half glazed double doors with some coloured glass; doorcase with bracket pediment and glazed double doors with some coloured glass; doorcase with bracket pediment and pilasters. Finial to left gable end, also with rusticated quoins. Tudor label over 12-pane 1st floor sash and similarly glazed splayed bay below. Set back to left is the gable end of a parallel range to rear and a stepped back cross gable.

Interior
Internally it is of lobby entry plan form. The main room is to the left; the fireplace has a deep lintel and a blocked stone staircase; deep chamfer to cross beams intersecting at centre. The rear of this room retains two earlier walls )recently uncovered at time of inspection - January 1989), the inner one has C19 Gothic wallpaper perhaps suggesting a former ecclesiastical occupant of the building; the outer wall is half timbered over a rubble base - wattle and daub retained. Broader fireplace to the kitchen at right with higher ceiling and slate flagged floor.

Group value with Measmawr House, No 6 and the Parish Church.