Swansea Working Men's Club & Institute

Castle

Set into slope on corner of Quarry Street.

Recreational

Dated 1885. Architect not known. French Second Empire style.

Exterior
Tall, symmetrical 3 storey and attic, 3 bay front to Alexandra Road, pale stone dressings with red brick facings. Advanced centre bay under segmental pediment supporting elaborate dormer with broken sinuous pediment and finial, bipartite window set against curved and leaded platform roof with ornamental ironwork. Outer pedimented dormers set into hipped slate roof. Dentilled eaves, impost and cill bands, long-and-short quoins, banded rustication to lower storeys of centre bay. Tripartite window over 2-light traceried 1st floor window to centre bay, paired outer windows; all round-headed with keyblocked architraves, roll-moulded and fluted jambs, carved roundels to 1st floor spandrels. Entablature and part-fluted pilasters to centre doorcase, panelled doors up steps. Similar treatment to long side elevation stepped uphill in Quarry Street, pedimented frontispiece with offset panelled chimney-stack to dormer, bipartite window over doorway, 7-bay elevation to right.