Former Assembly Rooms
5 Cambrian Place

Waterfront / Y Glannau

In terraced group stepping down from Pembroke Buildings on left.

Recreational

After 1810. Designed by William Jernegan, architect of Swansea.

Exterior
Wide 2 storey and basement 5 bay façade, cement rendered upper floor, exposed rusticated blocks to ground floor facings behind Tuscan colonnade (formerly a loggia). Hipped slate roof, wide eaves, panelled pilasters and channelled rustication to outer 1st floor window bays, incised panels over centre bays. Plain margins to small-frame sash windows, incised aprons. Panelled end pilasters to ground floor, boarded small-pane windows, channelled voussoirs, segmental arch to centre doorway up steps. Area railings removed. 2 storey cemented rear elevation with hipped slate roof; 1st floor with 2 small-pane sashes to left, cantilevered 3-light bay to right. Arched doorway up steps with oculus to left.