Maesmawr House

Llangollen

Near the NW end of the street; close to the Parish Church.

Origins said to date back to ca 1760 with C19 remodelling and enlargements.

Exterior
3-storey 3-window scribed render front. Slate roof and stock brick chimney stacks; wide boarded eaves. Left hand 2 bays have gables into which rise the 2nd floor 16 pane sash windows; square bay windows below with horned tripartite sashes; 12 and 16 pane sash windows to right. Mid C19 doorcase with pilasters and, side and over lights; panelled door. Boarded door to right opening onto side passage. Tiny 4-pane attic window to left gable. 2 window scribed render gable to rear right with sash windows.

Interior
Internally the entrance hall, with right angled turn to rear, has ornate plaster brackets. Blocked up former main entrance visible in drawing room - this is to left of present doorway. On 1st floor ceilings are lower to front, earlier, part. Panelled doors.

Group value with Bryn-dawr, No 6 and the Parish Church.