,7 Cambrian Place,,,West Glamorgan
7 Cambrian Place

Waterfront / Y Glannau

Terrace of uniform, late Georgian houses stepped down from the former Assembly Rooms to left.

Early C19, completely restored 1985.

Exterior
Individual 3 storey and basement red brick fronts (patched), coursed rubble basements, continuous slate roof (hipped to right end) with plain dividing chimney stacks, some brick headers to eaves on left. 2 windows each, gauged brickwork voussoirs, tall arched recesses for modern canopied triplets to cantilevered balconies on 1st floor (centre left houses with narrow flanking windows), bipartites to ground floor. Mostly large-pane sash glazing (renewed). Offset pilastered doorcases with key pattern friezes, narrow hoods, panelled reveals and traceried fanlights over 6-panel doors; steps up. Basement areas with plain ironwork railings and steps down. 2 window roughcast side elevation to River Tawe, modernised rear elevation.