St. Nicholas Seamen's Church (Swansea Arts Workshop)

Waterfront / Y Glannau

At the dock end of the street close to the Pump House.

Opened 1868, later alterations. Designed by B Bucknall, architect of Swansea. Late Romanesque.

Exterior
Plan of apsidal chancel with porch and vestry in angles, taller single cell nave (now subdivided), W bellcote (partly taken down). Rubble facings, freestone dressings; tarred slate roofs, hipped over chancel, gable parapet with kneelers to nave (cut-down stack to rear). Corbel table to eaves of chancel and rear nave, linked nailhead, modern glazing and box-dormer to rear roof. Gloucester Place elevation with replaced windows and modern wide entry. Assorted additions to N end with brick arched doorway, gabled 3-light dormer with diamond tympanum under cusped bargeboards, cut-down buttresses to former bellcote.

Interior
Interior is largely modernised and retains only boarded, pointed nave ceiling and round chancel arch with chamfered imposts.