Llangollen Hide & Skin Co. Ltd.

Llangollen

Detached to left; at the bend in the road towards the E end.

Now used as a wool and sheepskin processing store.

Exterior
A building of two periods - ca 1800 3 storey 2 bay range to right and ca 1880 2 storey and attic 3 bay range set into the corner to left. Converted into a tannery. Roughcast front to right; black and white applied half timbering to left; slate roofs. The right hand part has tall Gothick windows, with later C19 cambered red brick arch, now with iron lintel; double doors and stone setts. Slidding sash to 2nd floor to the right over small pane sash with upper glazing bars removed; all windows have architraves. Boarded up ground floor window beside a doorway formerly with pitched hood. The left hand part is in a style reminiscent of that of Chester; square panelling and close studding. Three gables, broader and bracketed to left with finial, and jettied out to right with twin brackets. Oriel windows to 1st floor, squared and bracketed out to left and splayed to right with panelled aprons. Casement windows with high transoms and diamond leaded glazing. Rusticated ground floor with modern windows; splayed corner to left. Doorcase removed. Half timbered left gable end with cross range including bracketed attic gable and oriel window. Modern warehouse ranges beyond replacing former terrace. Cobbled yard to rear. The earlier right hand part has cross range and long small pane window to rear.

Interior
The interior retains a number of high quality Victorian timber chimneypieces, that to the main office has barley twist columns, heavy foliage carving and English Delft tiling; that to another office has sunburst carving with fluted detail. Fretwork dados and lincrusta wallpaper. Jacobean style staircase with pendants and finials. Compact plan form at different levels.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Church Street.