Former Swansea Grammar School

Castle

Sited on a terrace within the Technical College grounds.

Education

Dylan Thomas attended Swansea Grammar School from 1925 to 1931.

Exterior
The school building is a tall 3 storey block in partly coursed rubble, rusticated quoins, freestone dressings to corbelled eaves, weathered string course and window surrounds. Raised gable ends, slate roof, tall chimney with triple round stems over east wall-head. Continuous rectangular openings top floor, elaborate mullioned windows with paired lights and quatrefoils grouped under strainer-arches. One-storey extension on E side with pair of large oculi. Gable end with sexpartite rose window, round-headed ground floor windows. Narrow section of former west range with Romanesque detailing to doorpiece and bipartites over.

Interior
Interior retains fine Gothic stencilled detailing to dormitory on top floor, dining-room and kitchens (ground floor) and chapel (basement). Diaphragm arches, hood chimneys etc.