Maritime & Industrial Museum

Waterfront / Y Glannau

On N quayside of S Dock, close to end of Burrows Place. Former dock warehouse.

Recreational

After 1897, recent alterations for museum. Red brick, slate roofs.

Exterior
Long 2 storey elevation facing S Dock. Pilaster treatment, double pilasters 4 bays from W (where small extension added?); plinth and eaves course with diagonal headers. Alternating bays with arched bipartite windows and wide segmental arches (sliding doors inside ground floor openings). Modern 1st floor cantilevered walkway with double escape stairs. W entrance gable with stepped and corbelled eaves, modern bargeboards; traceried oculus and lunette windows to upper floor, lean-to canopy with fretted valence and cast-iron columns to ground floor, segmental glazed openings under. Wider E gable with large upper arched recess with oculus flanked by arched openings, projecting cill band, twin segmental ground floor openings with open ground floor under girder to right. Rear elevation steps out near W end to provide a projecting upper floor with horizontal girders supported by ironwork columns and Corinthian capitals, railway siding under. Twin arched windows in stepped recessed panels over.

Interior
Interior retains open boarded roof with lightweight metal trusses; main floor of fireproof construction with cross-girders on central lattice stanchions, shallow segmental plates between. Interiors subdivided.