NO.49 CHURCH STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
49 Church Street

Llangollen

Near the end of the street; No 51 stepped down to right.

Exterior
Later C18 with C19 rewindowing etc. 3-storey, 3-window rubble front with render picked off; rusticated quoins. Slate roof, square red brick chimney stack to left and later cement rendered one to right, narrow eaves. Deep architraves to horned 6-pane sashes; central 2nd floor window blocked up and flanking cills almost touch 1st floor lintels. Central pedimented doorcase with reeded pilasters and implied 4-panel door with traceried fanlight. Square headed entry at right to through passage.

Interior
The interior retains 6-panel doors and panelled reveals to front door; Georgian panelled cupboards to one 1st floor bedroom ornamented with diamond detail and fluted bands. Some lightly chamfered beams; turned newel and ornamented tread ends to staircase. Small arched recess to rear.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Church Street.