The Pump House

Waterfront / Y Glannau

Pumphouse Quay

Location
Very prominently sited on quayside adjoining locks between inner and outer basins of S Dock. Formerly known as "Power Station".

Dated "SHT 1900", restored and altered 1985.

Exterior
2 storey industrial building, red brick with dark brick dressings, tall S tower (former accumulator?). Hipped slate roofs, projecting parapets and eaves with diagonal headers. Giant arch treatment to window bays, modern brickwork without dark dressings to W end; roll-moulded angles in dark brick to tower and adjoining bays. Oculi in blind panels to tower top, stonework band course and eaves, datestone with partly modern inscription at base, inset modern relief sculpture. Modern glazed lean-to extensions in angle to right, main entrance up modern steps. 3-bay rear elevation towards Gloucester Place with mostly original detailing, wall hand steps down to E with blind panels over 3-bay arcaded ground floor treatment. Further 3-bay arcaded and gabled elevation faces E. Half length of bow-trussed girder swing-bridge (formerly operated by power from the Pump House) survives on quayside to SW.