Clock Tower & Administration Block to Former Swansea Hospital

Castle

Location
Set well back from road junction at W end of St Helen’s Road. Important townscape element in context of largely small-scale terraces.

Health and Welfare

History
Erected 1865-78 restoration 1985-6. Designed by Alexander Graham, architect of London. Free classicism.

Exterior
Surviving portion of Swansea Infirmary. 3 storey symmetrical block, snecked rubble facings and freestone dressings, hipped tiled roofs, lower to sides. Ironwork railings to centre platform roof with clock tower under pyramidal spirelet with finials, tall flanking chimneys. Bracket cornice, 6-light arcade to top floor windows, bandcourses; 3 arched lights below with ironwork balcony cantilevered on brackets. Single window-bays (tripartites to top floor) set back to sides. (All glazing removed at time of inspection, spring 1986.) Central pair of doors under deep plain fanlight, flight of steps up. 4 window flank to Phillips Parade, rebuilt rear elevation.