Mercer Offices including Brunswick Health Centre & Douglas-Jones
142 St Helen's Road

Castle

Location
Set back from and above the road with service road behind trees on street line. Originally known as Brunswick Place.

Health and Welfare

Exterior
Terrace of mid C19 classical houses (originally arranged as 2 pairs plus one), centre left block with later 5-light cantilevered Tudor bay over linking porches. 3-storey plus attic and basement, stucco 2-bay fronts linked by 1 storey porches. Slate roofs, gabled dormers and central panelled stacks. Eaves cornice and blocking course, plain pilasters over main cornice, Corinthian pilasters below. Windows with architraves and cornices on volute brackets to ground floor. Large later splayed bay through all storeys to No 148, 2 storey splayed bay to left side. Sash windows with small-pane glazing (not to Nos 139, 140 and 147). Ionic columns in antis to side porches, panelled doorcases under, steps up. Long ranges to rear.