St Andrew's United Reformed Church

Castle

Location
Strongly designed ecclesiastical building occupying an eye-catching position mid way along St Helen’s Road on the corner of George Street.

History
Church founded 1862 and opened 12 August 1864. Designed by Mr John Dickson. Redesigned and reopened in 1964 after fire damage.

Exterior
Twin towered Gothic facade above street. Snecked rubble facings, pale stone dressings, slate roof. 4-storey square towers turning octagonal to upper stages, lancet bell-openings, pilasters, set-offs, pinnaches rising through crenellated parapets. Panelled buttresses to lower storeys flanking wide gable with cut-down finial over cusped oculus and large 5-light Geometric window, cill-band linked to outer 2-light transomed windows. Square-headed Tudor doorways with dripmoulds and carved spandrels to centre, boarded doors with strapwork hinges. 6-bay flank elevations in similar style with crenellated parapets. Lower 3-bay church hall to rear. Boundary walls with panelled pinnacles to piers, elevated forecourt with steps up.