(also known as Prospect Place)
4 Somerset Place

Waterfront / Y Glannau

Location
Section of late Georgian domestic terrace slightly splayed from centre and with exposed gable to Quay Parade (A483).

Exterior
3 storey and basement rendered and painted brick fronts (exposed at No 7), 3 plain pilasters. Continuous slate roof, chimneys to centre only, pitched dormer and boxed eaves to No 7. 3 windows to Nos 2 to 5, 2 windows to Nos 6 and 7; arched recesses to 1st floor centre (wide segmental arch to No 6), continues down as 2 storey recess with brick voussoirs to No 7. Small-paned sash windows (some blind recesses), mostly renewed; modern 1st floor window to No 6 with bracket over. 6-panel Georgian doors up steps; No 6 with overall fascia to pilastered shop front, gabled reveals to 9 panel door on left, shop door to right. 3 storey, 2 window rendered elevation to Ferryside. Gabled extensions to rear of Nos 2 and 3; extension to rear of No 4 runs back to Bath Lane.