No 4 The Strand (Colonial Buildings including Ace Electrical Spares Centre)

Castle

End building with exposed flank facing E to Quay Parade.

History
In existence by 1806, later alterations including refacing. Originally built as sail loft with dwelling house to the quayside.

Exterior
Long 4 storey attic and basement S front, snecked rubble, slate roof with boarded lift tower. Cambered window heads, sashes to right, boarded hoist doors linked vertically in centre. Gable end with steep corbelled parapet rising from outer pilasters, finial base; oculus to attic. 2 windows to top floor, 3 windows lower floors, cambered freestone heads with keyblocks, sashes with vertical glazing bars. Arched recesses to ground floor openings, impost stringcourse, large entrance to right.

Interior
Interior retains original structure with brick arched basement vaults supported by inverted T-girders on cross-shaped staunchions. Main floors have cross-shaped and tapered staunchions with bracket heads, supporting pitch pine cross-beams under timber floors. King-post roof construction.