National Bank Ltd
8 Wind Street

Castle

On corner with Green Dragon Lane.

Probably early C19, later attic and ground floor.

Exterior
2 window classical stucco front with end pilasters and dentil cornice over 2nd floor. Attic cornice and parapet, with centre tablet; end pilasters, later C19 sash windows. Left hand panel of main frieze inscribed "This is a joint pine end". Moulded architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows, cornices with volute brackets over 1st, sashes without glazing bars. Elaborate ashlar bank frontages inserted ca 1930 in Greek Revival style. Lion mask cornice over entablature, twin fluted columns in antis with acanthus capitals to wide ground floor openings, recessed bay window treatment to metal glazing and stall risers; key patterns to cill bands. Disc ornament and elongated key pattern to pilasters, splayed corner entrance with disc architrave and bracket cornice, double bronze doors.

Good enriched ceiling with wreaths and guilloche bands in banking hall, panelled counters etc.