Barclays Bank

Castle

Location
In a mainly Georgian group of buildings on the curve of the street rising towards the Castle. Lower buildings to sides.

Exterior
1920's. 3 storey classical frontage, polished dark granite ground floor, Portland stone upper floors. 5 bays with advanced ends. Solid parapets with swagged tablets to outer bays, balustrading to centre. Deep dentil cornice, plain frieze supported by banded pilasters, enriched Ionic portico in antis to centre. Architraved and keyblocked upper windows linked vertically by panelled aprons with husk decoration, pediments to outer 1st floor windows; glazing bars to upper sashes only. Wide frieze to high rusticated ground floor with arched openings, large keyblocked entry on left with ironwork gates and lettered tympanum.

Modernised panelled banking hall.

Included for group value.