18 Church Street

Llangollen

Above the road with rubble wall to forecourt set back and detached to left.

Exterior
Early C17 timber framed single storey and attic house with 2-window square framed front. Slate roof, overhanging eaves and gabled dormers. Modern top hung casement and half glazed door with pitched hood to left; original entrance may have been near the right end where there is evidence of a former shouldered opening. High rubble base. Massive stone chimney breast to the left square panelled gable, partly cut down and with a red brick chimney stack added. Kitchen lean-to at rear.

Interior
Internally the square panelled timber frame is exposed to front and rear; remains of studded partition between main rooms. Original roof structure with tie beams and purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as the last surviving, sub-medieval, externally timber framed house in Llangollen; also because its timber frame is substantially intact.