Manselton School Attached Block

Cwmbwrla

Occupying a large, prominent site between Manor Road and Cecil Street.

Education

Dated 1900. Manselton U D School Board. Jacobethan style.

Exterior
Open U-plan form to symmetrical S front with advanced entrance/stair-tower wings. 3 storeys and attics, 8 bays to centre. Snecked rubble facings, bullnosed quoins with incised angles, freestone dressings, tiled roofs. Recessed centre with slightly advanced and gabled outer bays with pedimented tops and Venetian window treatment to upper floor, keystone extended as gable pilaster; segmental headed dormers. Pedimented and panelled band over 1st floor architraves with scrolled aprons, plain ground floor windows. Mostly cross-windows with small panes and lower sashes. Pedimented doorcases in splayed angles to wings, polygonal stair turrets with pyramidal roofs, miniature cupolas with finials, cornice bands, oculi to top floor, aedicule treatment to 2nd floor windows. Massive stone doorcases to outer porches, pedimented tops with scrolled supports. Splayed 5 storey angles with broken pediments and poloygonal finials rising from 3rd floor scrolled pediments as before. Twin gabled side elevations and advanced gabled bays to outer sides of plainer N front. Small attached lodge(?) block on Cecil Street in similar style. Hipped tiled roof with domed cupola, segmental headed dormers, small-pane tripartite sashes. Basement entrance under "Manselton School Board SSB" tablet.