Church of St Luke

Cwmbwrla

Set on a terraced site across the slope, and looking down to A483 roundabout at Libanus Chapel.

Dated 1889. By E Bruce Vaughan, architect of Cardiff. Plain C13 Gothic.

Exterior
Plan; chancel flanked by S vestry and N organ chamber, aisled nave with transverse gables to aisles, SW tower-porch with spire. Snecked rubble facings, freestone dressings, slate roofs, parapetted gables, stepped buttresses. W front with crucifix finial, triple cemented vents over wide 4-light Geometric window; projecting doorway under cill band with single order pointed arch flanked by lancets, boarded doors. Pair of lancets to end of left aisle. Polygonal stair-tower to lower stages f tower with twin lancet bell-openings and nook shafts, plain parapet and pyramidal spire with weathervane. Porch opening to side. Aisles with plate tracery under hoodmoulds, 3 light traceried chancel window. Railed forecourt above road. Prominent landmark on hillside at Cwmdu.

Interior
Simple hall church interior with 4-bay nave, round piers to arcades, lower arches at W end. Open trussed nave roof with stone corbels, boarded waggon roofs to chancel and to transveres aisle bays. Chancel arch with twin shafts to corbels.