Parish Church of St Paul

Landore

Cwm

Set into hillside beside new dual carriageway, tall E end to Neath Road.

History
Ca. 1903 (date on rainwater heads). Perpendicular style with Arts and Crafts influence. Plan of chancel with undercroft, 2-storey SE vestry range with octagonal bell-tower in angle, N chapel, aisled nave with N and S porches.

Exterior
Snecked facings, red sandstone dressings, slate roofs, gable parapets with E crucifix finial, corner buttresses with set-offs. 5-light traceried E window with blind panelling below transom, cill band and weathercourse over 3-part recessed undercroft window with segmental head. Bell-tower has spire with weathervane behind crenellated parapet, linked ogee-headed hood moulds to bell openings, arched doorway in pointed recess. 3-light clerestory windows under segmental arches, tripartite cusped lancets to aisles, image niche over S door with traceried spandrals, double boarded doors up steps. 3-bay W front with 2-light traceried windows and slender buttresses.

5-bay nave with octagonal piers and pointed arcades (rest of interior not seen).