Bryn Hyfryd Baptist Chapel

Landore

On the corner with Bryn Terrace.

Exterior
Ca 1900. Twin-tower Gothic façade. Snecked rubble with pale freestone dressings, slate roofs. Wide 3 bay façade, with parapetted gable with heavy finial to centre, 2-light window with cill-band course over large 5-light Geometric W window with hoodmould. Gabled porch rises through main cill, entrance with two filletted orders, nook shafts with bushy capitals, blind tracery to tympanum over paired shouldered doorways. Square, buttressed outer towers; to N with French slated roof and ironwork cresting elongated eaves brackets; to S with corbelled bell storey, pierced parapets, polygonal finials and paired lancets with centre shafts. Lower storeys with tall 2-light windows over paired narrow lancets. Buttressed side elevation with bracket eaves and giant 2-light traceried windows with blind panels for gallery backs. Narrow forecourt with Gothic finials to piers, modern railings.