Laboratory Building at Entrance to Former Yorkshire Imperial Metal Works

Landore

Location
Set away from road and reached under railway, entrance to works was formerly across Swansea Canal. Formerly part of Morfa Copper Works.

Mid to late C19, earlier origins.

Exterior
Tall 2 storey block along boundary wall with lower 1 storey and basement stepped ranges attached to inner side. Snecked rubble freestone dressings and rusticated quoins, hipped slate roof (mostly stripped). Moulded cornice and frieze band. Segmental arched heads to lugged window architraves, cill band with moulded brackets (openings blocked), plainer basement. S side of random rubble construction with brick patching. Fine stone doorcase in return facing entrance, ball finial to pediment containing cartouche, swagged capitals to panelled pilasters, arched keyblock doorcase.

Derelict at time of inspection (Spring 1986) Group value