Chapel at Whitchurch Hospital

Whitchurch
Whitchurch

Opposite and to the north of the main entrance of Whitchurch Hospital.

Health and Welfare

History
Built 1902 to 1908 as chapel for City of Cardiff Lunatic Asylum. Architects Messrs Oatley and Skinner of Bristol. Designed to accommodate all 750 patients and 150 staff of asylum.

Exterior
Large lancet-style chapel in red brick with Bath stone dressings, Welsh slate roofs. Aisled nave with chancel. Elevation (south) facing hospital has two pairs of gabled clerestorey dormers each dormer with 3-light Gothic window; roof sweeps down over aisle (but it is hipped to left); six bays articulated by thin stepped buttresses; two lancets to each bay except right bay which has single window and shallow porch with Gothic doorway. South elevation of chancel has small transept with two lancets, shallow buttresses, and gothic doorway; diagonal buttress to south-west angle, two lancets to east. East end has three lancets. West end has broad single-storey porch with hipped roof, central gabled bay set forward with Gothic doorway; to each side, two 2-light windows separated by buttresses; simple Gothic doorway to returns. Large 3-light window in gable above and bell-cote to apex. North elevation as south, but north-east angle between transept and chancel has narrow castellated chimney-tower with 2-light louvred window to each side, and vestry with window of three camber-headed lights.

Interior
Red brick with Bath stone dressings; used as a store room with most furnishings removed. Open arch-braced roof; nave arcade of six bays, round stone piers. Aisle windows have stained glass with simple art-nouveau design to heads, much is broken, particularly on the north side. Steps up to chancel (organ to left), lancets have glass with figures of Faith, Hope and Charity. West porch subdivided with separate doors to aisles and nave. Pulpit still in position.

Listed for group value with main Whitchurch Hospital building.