Henbury Cottage

Pennard
Southgate

By the roadside in the centre of the village; Southgate Country Club adjoins to the E.

Exterior
A double-fronted 2-storey village house of c1760, with rubble stone walls rendered and painted white and a corrugated metal roof replacing the original thatch. An original square stone stack to the R is partly cut down. To the L is a C19 brick stack. The openings to the front are offset to the L side and are boarded up. The doorway is in a gabled porch. The R angle is rounded and in the R gable end is a small stair light. Set back against the R gable end is an attached extension of the Southgate Country Club. To the rear is a blocked doorway and upper-storey window, and the shadow of a former lean-to.

Interior
Inaccessible at the time of inspection (September 1999), but said by RCAHMW to retain a fireplace with wooden lintel, flanking which are a bread oven and a winding stone stairway open to the roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving example of a small C18 vernacular cottage retaining early plan form and detail.