,60,Bishopston Road,Bishopston,Swansea,WEST GLAMORGAN,SA3 3EN
60 Bishopston Road

Bishopston
Bishopston
Location
Set back from the main road at the junction with a short lane, in the centre of the village. The front faces E.

History
Early C19, late Georgian house. The doorway is lower than the windows, suggesting that the house may have earlier origins. Marked as a post-office on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1877.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-window, 2-storey house. Constructed of rendered rubble under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Recessed 12-pane hornless sash windows with slightly cambered heads and stone sills. Doorway under similar, lower head, containing a C20 planked door. To the R is a single-storey range of rubble stone, with a multi-pane window to the front, and a planked door with hatch above to N gable end. Continuous lean-to at rear of house with stack to R. Central doorway flanked by a 6-pane sash window to L and a casement window to R. Skylight in lean-to roof. C20 half-lit door in angle of house and lower range.

Narrow central stair hall with stairs immediately behind front door, flanked by reception rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an especially well preserved early C19 building in the centre of the village.