Margaret's Cottage

Penrice

Oxwich

Location
Towards the western end of Oxwich village, on the north side of the village street. Narrow flowerbed strip at road edge at front, with stone border.

History
Margaret's Cottage, which was formerly known as Rose Cottage, is said to have been built as an estate cottage belonging to Penrice Castle (which was built in 1770s). It does not appear to be shown on the Penrice estate map by J Williams dated 1783, but a building is indicated in the position on the map of 1813. Modern renovation.

Exterior
Two-storey, two-window whitewashed rubble cottage with straw-thatched roof including 'eyebrows' to the front. Four-pane casement windows above and below and low boarded door (1.7m high) to centre, with flood board. Remains of cobbled paving. Projecting slated chimney breast to left end. Corrugated-iron roofed garage extension beyond, converted from an outhouse which had a gable chimney, now truncated; later lean-to at right with steel-frame window and further door. Said to have a camber-headed half-glazed central door to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small vernacular cottage which has retained its character and makes a contribution to the conservation area.