New Bethel Chapel and attached Hall/School

Sketty

Location
Near junction with Garnglas Avenue, facing roughly SE, in large graveyard with some good C19 and early C20 memorials.

Chapel of 1842, remodelled 1870, with attached hall of circa 1880’s.

Exterior
SE front snecked brown stone freestone quoins and dressings, rendered NE elevation, rubble rear, slate substitute roof. Advanced gabled and pinnacled central bay; pierced roundel above paired round-headed 2-light windows, Italianate tracery. Ground floor panel records, "Bethel Erected 1770, New Bethel Erected 1842, Rebuilt 1870"; returns of central bay have upper floor round-headed window, square-headed entrance doorway to R. Outer bays have upper round-headed windows and round-headed doorways with Palladian stone doorframes with panelled double-leaf doors and overlights. R elevation rendered with two round-headed windows to each floor in continuous moulded architraves. Rear of chapel in rubble with two round-headed windows to each floor with brick surrounds. To left of chapel main front is hall/schoolroom. Gabled front with gable group of three small windows and round window below; round-headed entrance doorway with round-headed window to each side. Modern extension to left.