Veranda House in Singleton Park

Sketty

Location
On rising ground approximately 150m S of north lodge of Singleton Park; part of Swansea City Botanical Gardens.

History
Dated 1852. Former gardener’s house and service buildings to Singleton Estate. On site of earlier house purchased by Vivians circa 1850. Perhaps by Henry Woodyer, architect, who did other work on estate at this period.

Exterior
Brown stone (service range rendered) slate roofs. Two storey house with lower NE and NW service wings forming yard. Entrance faces SE. Slate roof does not follow line of end gables; rectangular stone chimney to R, and also set back to L. Central gabled porch which has upper 3-light square-headed window in gothic-arched recess; Gothic entrance doorway. Each floor has three-light window to each side of porch. SW (L) return has 2 gables and large rectangular chimney towards rear; Gothic arches to each gable, that to L has 1853, and sundial, to R 2-light window. Ground floor has single-storey lean-to in stone with banded slate roof, doorway and windows. To rear, gabled dormer, and long one-an-a-half storey rendered service wing with 3 gabled dormers, and round tower in exposed stone.

Included in group value with other listed buildings on former Singleton estate.