The Belvedere

Sketty

SW
Location
Ornamental garden building on small overgrown hillock to SW of road, formerly in parkland of (demolished) Sketty Park House.

History
Probably designed by William Jernagen, architect, of Swansea, who designed Sketty Park House (1806).

Exterior
Gothick prospect tower of octagonal plan (imitating medieval chapter house). Rubble-faced walls with droved freestone dressing, taller polygonal stair turret to NW angle. Panelled parapets (broken) over eaves stringcourse, diagonal corner buttresses with set-offs, pointed chamfered lights with dripmoulds, Y-tracery facing road. Tall (blocked) chamfered archway on W side; pointed (blocked) doorway to stair turret with corbelled top and cross loops. In derelict condition at time of inspection.

Interior
Remarkable vaulted interior with central ribbed pier and wall shafts supporting slender ribs to centralised brick vaults.