Sketty Hall

Sketty

On W edge of Singleton Park and looking S over park land to Singleton Hospital.

History
Medium sized country House originally built circa 1758 for Mansel (Dawkin) Mansel; extended to W by late C18; further extensions to N in 1802 (date over doorway), and circa 1820; alterations to S front after 1888 by Richard Glyn Vivian by addition of third storey and carved architectural enrichments.

Exterior
Wide Georgian stucco S front with 2 main parts; earlier E part of 3 storeys and basement (originally two storeys with central gable); later W part of 2 storeys with higher frontage; slightly advanced and bowed end. Pitched slate roof behind parapets with band courses, tall stacks. Five-bay right block, breaks at outer bays, small pane sash windows (some replaced), twin ground-floor splayed bays. Carved heads set over windows (formerly swagged), balustraded aprons to outer bays. Cantilevered balcony removed from central bay. Six bay left block with taller windows in plain reveals, framed windows to 2nd and 5th bays (cantilevered balconies removed). Some balustraded aprons, head blocks over first floor windows. Large balustraded Doric porch with twin columns and half-glazed door to centre of frontage. Large glazed lantern with weathervane over rear range. N entrance front of two storeys (all ground floor) openings boarded up at time of inspection). Large polygonal bay to L has central first floor window (balcony removed) flanked by windows. To R of bay, 7-window block. Central advanced 3-window bay has lost balconies to outer first floor windows; ground floor has closed porch with Tuscan pillars, double-leaf entrance doors with overlight, group of cartouches above porch. One-window bay to L has balustraded apron to first floor window; first floor windows of 2-window bay to R have balustraded aprons.

Interior
Interior altered and subdivided in conversion to offices post 1945. Two storey entrance hall with dentil cornice; open-string chairs, and landing with iron balusters. Several other rooms retain cornices (some ceilings obscured by acoustic tiles or suspended ceilings), fireplaces, original doors.