NO.23 GREEN STREET,,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
23 Green Street

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

On the Street line at the corner with Queen Street.

Exterior
Early-mid C19, 3 storey, commercial building. Two window elevation to Green Street, long 7 window front to Queen Street. Hipped slate roof, plain eaves band, rendered stack. Nine pane sash windows to second floor, margins, stone sills. Similar 15 pane sashes to first floor. Modern shop front to ground floor returned to Queen Street. Consoles retained. Broad 6 window elevation to Queen Street. Fenestration similar to front. Blind bay to extreme right - formerly dummy windows, plain pilasters. First floor sill band. Canted oriel (undergoing repair December 1988) to first floor fourth bay from left, sash windows, corniced top over blocked doorway, blocked window flanks to left - modern to right. Modernised shop front to extreme left.