NO.7 NEW STREET,,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
7 New Street

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

On the street line at the corner with Church Place and backing on to St Thomas’ churchyard.

Early C19 Georgian

Exterior
3 storey, colourwashed brick. Three window front to New Street, one to splayed corner, 4 to Church Place. Gently pitched slate roofs, hipped to corner, lead ridge; brick stacks. Shallow 6 pane sash windows to second floor, stone sills, plain reveals, blocked to extreme left on Church Place. Plaster voussoirs to No.7. Twelve pane sashes to first floor of No.6, plaster voussoirs and rusticated architraves, over early C20 shop front. Six small panes to upper sashes only on No.7 first floor windows. Rusticated plaster voussoirs to Church Place, missing to splayed corner and New Street elevations. One dummy window with false sashes third from left to Church Place. Late shopfront flanks doorway set into splayed corner. Much altered ground floor to Church Place. Asymmetrical gabled elevations to churchyard at rear. Single 12 pane sash to first floor.

Group value with Town Hall opposite and other listed items in Church Place.