NO.24 CHURCH STREET,,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
24 Church Street

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

On the street line opposite the junction with High Street.

Circa 1800 but with possible earlier origins.

Exterior
Three-storey and cellar, 3 window, colour washed roughcast, plastered plinth. Pitch daubed, gently pitched slate roof, plain eaves. Brick end stacks. Asymmetric elevation with 2 windows grouped over to left. Blocked windows to second floor, stone sills. Victorian sash windows to first floor plain reveals, stone sills. Sixteen pane horned sash window to ground floor left, cellar window below. Later C19 shop front from centre to right end. Hood with modilions on console brackets, plain pilasters. Recessed pair of doorways up steps, panelled door to left, half glazed double doors to right, rounded heads, shallow 5 light bar room window to right, rounded heads. Large vaulted brick cellars. Some ceiling beams show evidence of earlier origins/re-use. Two-storey, 3 window roughcast range to rear facing Church Place. Slate roof, tall brick stack to right and Victorian sashes to first floor, bipartite to right. Later fenestration and doorway to ground floor.

Group value with other listed items on Old Market Street.