Old Post Office Building

Neath Port Talbot
Neath

On the street line opposite the junction with Alfred Street and adjoining the present Post Office.

Communications

1927 showing influence of Queen Anne Revival.

Exterior
Two storey and attic 4 window, irregular stonework laid to courses. Steeply pitched modern slate roof, shouldered raking gable parapets. Moulded stone cornice dropped below eaves level, incorporating lander with contemporary rainwater goods to ends. Dated 1927 to waterheads. Four hipped dormers to attic, slightly swept slate roofs, slated cheeks, lead valleys. Nine pane horned sashes in flush frames. Four, 15 pane horned sash windows to first floor, flush frames; regular stone voussoirs, stone sills. Ventilation blocks set below sills. Three bay ashlar arcade flanked by doorways to ground floor. Moulded round arches with keystones, resting on corniced impost band. Ashlar masonry plinth, small paned around arched windows recessed under arches. Doorway to extreme left and right. Stone voussoirs, with stressed keystones. Panelled double doors.

Contemporary wall post box to right of left hand doorway.