Gates across driveway at Aberpergwm House

Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath
Neath
Aberpergwm

Reached along driveway past Church of Saint Cadoc to NW of B4242.

History
Railings of ornate scrolled wrought iron, probably later C18, from which the three gates were stolen in late C20.

Exterior
Wrought iron gatepiers to broad gated drive with matching wrought iron surrounds to pedestrian gateways each side. Two large openwork gatepiers with scrollwork infill and cast-iron concave-pyramid plinths to ball finials, supporting C20 large double gates. To each side are narrow C20 pedestrian gates (welded shut) in original surround with outer side piers matching scrollwork of main piers with ball finial, but piers are flat rather than 4-sided and shorter. Scrolled ironwork above pedestrian gates against sides of main piers. A short curve of iron railings each side with another panel of wrought ironwork with finial at inner end of each, stone pier at outer end.

Included despite loss of the gates as a good example of late C18 blacksmith work.