Memorial to Jane Williams in the churchyarde of the Church of Saint Cadoc

Neath Port Talbot
Neath
Aberpergwm

Immediately to NW of the Church of Saint Cadoc at edge of churchyard; set in railed enclosure.

Commemorative

History
Erected in 1832 by Thomas Williams in memory of his wife, Jane. She died of consumption at the age of 22 a year after their marriage. This monument was designed by J White and was known as the Wedding Cake, originally an elaborate openwork Gothic structure visible from the house but now in poor condition as only part remains.

Exterior
Remains of Gothic memorial in railed enclosure. Bath stone square centre pier with blind tracery panels. Only one of the side piers with thin Gothic shaft survive out of 4 and of arches from centre one on ground, three left, one supported, two hanging and one on ground. Top part wholly gone. Good surrounding railings on coping of long shaped stone blocks with spearhead iron rails and urn finials to larger stanchions.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Church of Saint Cadoc and for its associations with the Williams family of Aberpergwm.