Dovecote NW of Coleman Farm

Kidwelly
Kidwelly
Lower Ferry Road

Location
Situated in patch of scrub woodland at intersection of four fields on hillside some 300m NW of Coleman Farm, which is on the lower road from Kidwelly to Ferryside via St Ishmael.

History
Dovecote possibly medieval but more probably C17 or C16. It was said in 1917 to have a barely decipherable date of 1571 above door on inside (not seen 1996). Before 1870 there was a similar dovecote at Waungadog, Stockwell. Scheduled Ancient Monument.

Exterior
Rubble stone circular dovecote with corbelled stone shallow dome and circular centre hole. Dome is turf-clad, but probably originally had conical roof. Low S doorway with stone voussoirs.

Interior
Circular interior some 2.75m (9') wide and 5.8m (19') high lined with some 236 dove holes in 11 tiers, 10 tiers below shelf, one above.

Listed as an extremely fine stone vaulted circular dovecote.