The Masons Arms

Kidwelly
Kidwelly
Kidwelly/Cydweli
Location
Situated on W side of main road (A 484) N of centre of Kidwelly, in terraced row, some 120m N of Ferry Road junction.

History
C18 public house, possibly including earlier core. One of the last thatched roofs of S.W. Wales to have been consistently maintained. Old photographs show that the terraced row was continuous, the house to S demolished in C20.

Exterior
Roughcast with thatched roof and end stacks, brick to left, rendered to right. Two storeys, the upper windows under eaves with thatch eyebrows over. Three-window range, door between second and third windows. Windows openings are narrow, C20 glazing to upper windows, ground floor hornless 12-pane sash to left, horned 4-pane sashes to centre and right. 4-panel door. S end wall rebuilt in modern brick when adjoining house was demolished. Rear obscured by C20 full-length lean-to.

Ground floor wholly altered. Projecting chimneybreast at N end.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C18 public house with one of the last consistently-maintained thatched roof in the region.