Tregwern

Llangollen

Llangollen

Above the road and set back behind railed forecourt.

Picturesque Gothick cottage of early C19 character but may have earlier origins.

Exterior
2-storey, 3-window painted pebbledash front with slate roof and taller hipped cross range rising to left rear. Cement render end chimney stacks. 3-light windows with pointed arch glazing bars; smaller similar window to centre over entrance - all windows have central metal framed casement openings. Central trellised porch in cottage orne style with splayed corners and hipped roof; Gothic door with two pointed arch lights to top. Chimney breast to gable ends; to left side the taller cross range with small pane sash window with pointed glazing bars to upper sash; similar style French windows below. Plain casement to right and glazed roof lean-to that extends forward to close the forecourt. Rendered rubble wall encloses the property to rear where there are 2 further chimney stacks.r