Two sets of Gates, Gatepiers & Railings to Parc Howard

Llanelli

Location
Situated along south east boundary of park, from Bryncaerau Terrace to corner of Parc Howard Avenue.

Exterior
1912 iron railings on stone plinth with 2 sets of gates between ashlar gatepiers. Gates are wooden with ramped top rails, panelled lower sections and open upper section infilled with fine cast-iron tracery. Main gates have double gates to carriageway and single pedestrian gate to left, subsidiary gates towards Parc Howard Avenue have double gates only. Piers have rock-faced plinths, ashlar shafts broached inwards at neck to octagonal heavy caps with recessed carved shells over cardinal faces and subsidiary faces cut back to give a cross shape in plan. Piers are attractively lettered 'Parc Howard' and 'Opened to the Public Sept 21st 1912'. There are 3 piers to main gates, 2 to the other set.

Group Value