Glenalla Chapel, including forecourt gates and railings

Llanelli

Situated on corner of Alban Road.

History
1909 Calvinistic Methodist Chapel by William Griffiths of Llanelli. Refurbished 1991 as a community centre.

Exterior
North end 2+ storey facade in brown snecked rubble stone with extensive Bath stone ashlar dressings and rendered 2-storey 5-window side elevations. Slate hipped roof with north front gable. North front of 1-3-1 windows, the centre slightly projected and raised an attic storey through the eaves to a stilted, shouldered gable. Centre has ashlar stepped buttresses each side with rubble stone panels, the buttresses terminating just above eaves level and there are 2 ashlar bands across decorated with half-moon scalloping, one at first floor sill level, which is continued across outer bays, and one at eaves level. Outer bays have ashlar quoins and similar stepped shallow buttresses against side walls. Ground floor 3 arched doorways, ashlar with hoodmoulds, the centre one large with part-fluted column shafts and double panelled doors, the outer ones with single panel doors. Radiating bar fanlights. Outer bays have narrow single light windows in arched ashlar surrounds with hoodmoulds. All windows have marginal glazing bars. First floor has 3 arched windows in ashlar column-shafted surrounds, with glazing bar tracery in 'Florentine' pattern of 2 arched lights and roundel over, but without emphasised mullions. Window heads are linked by slightly lower stilted arches and there are outer column shafts to form an overall undulating arcade of 7 alternating narrow blank rubble panels and wide windows. Outer bays have shorter narrow window with similar arched head and column shafts. Impost band. Centrepiece, above eaves, has big rectangular ashlar panel ('1909 Methodistiaid Calfinaidd Glenalla') up to level of gable shoulders and in gable is arched triplet, column-shafted with moulded linked heads and broader centre light glazed, side panels blank rubble stone. Side elevations are plain with arched upper windows, single light each side, 2-light to 3 centre windows. Five matching windows below. Linked hoodmoulds and string course. Rock faced rubble front wall with iron railings and pyramid-capped stone piers to centre gateway. Matching iron gates.