NO.17 GORING ROAD,,,,,DYFED,
17 Goring Road

Llanelli

Situated in terraced row on street-line.

Exterior
Circa 1830-40, 2 houses in stucco with painted stone plinth and painted timber bracketed eaves cornice, concrete tiles and rebuilt brick stacks. No 17 is formal 3-window range, No 17a to left has matching one-window range and door to left. Sixteen-pane hornless sashes with painted stone sills. No 17 has 5-panel centre door with traceried overlight and panelled reveals. Large painted timber Doric doorcase with fluted Roman Doric columns and cornice entablature with triglyphs, paterae and mutules. One dormer to left. No 17a has doorway to left, similar 5-panel door but no overlight and, therefore, smaller doorcase with fluted Roman Doric pilasters, similar frieze but damaged cornice. Nos 15, 17 and 17a appear of similar date, with No 13 as a later matching extension, and No 19 possibly of slightly earlier date.